Call 24/7 on 0417 384 787 or email us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Geelong Security Systems values and respects your privacy.

We adhere to the National Privacy Principles as written in the Privacy Act when conducting business with anyone, online or offline. By visiting this website you accept and agree to the terms and conditions herewith described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our website Terms & Conditions - viewable here.

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect information about you, such as your name, contact details, e-mail address etc if you post a comment or submit a web form on this web site. As with most websites, just by visiting you tell us (and our website records) certain information inlcuding your IP address, which computer operating system you use, the size of your screen, what web browser you use, which website you came from and where you go next.

Our website may use "cookies" to track your activity on our website. Cookies are used to customise information that is shown to you mased on your location - should we wish to do so. Cookies are able to be regulated in your browsers privacy settings.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

We do not pass on your information to any external vendors without first gaining your prior consent, except where revealing this information is required by law.

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing Geelong Security Systems services and
  • Responding to any enquiries from you.

We use your browsing information to better optimise our website for the end user, by altering the site information as required.

ACCESS AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ou can gain access to your personal information we hold by contacting the Privacy Agent as written below. We will give you access to your personal information immediately unless we are legally bound to decline your request. We will use all suitable means to secure your personal information. However, the Internet is not a secure medium and as a result we have no control over loss of your personal information should this occur via your internet connection.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

Our website may contain links directly to other websites of interest and relevant content. You must be aware that we have no jurisdiction on what these other websites will do regarding your privacy. Our privacy policy exists for your privacy while you are browsing this site. We suggest you exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website we link to.

POLICY CHANGES

This policy may change from time to time & we reserve the right to do so. If you disagree with any changes made to this policy or are concerned about the content of this policy, you should contact us immediately using our contact form.

You may also send regular mail addressed to:

Privacy Agent
Geelong Security Systems
5 Albert Street
Moolap
Victoria 3221

This privacy policy was last updated on 20-06-2013.

McDonalds

Geelong Digital Security

29 Anomaly Street, Moolap
VIC Australia 3221

M: 0417 384 787

CCTV Quick Links

Alarm Quick Links

Latest Posts

  1. Home Alarm Systems More Affordable than Ever David Woodhouse 15-Nov-2017
  2. Full Perimeter Security for Your Home David Woodhouse 15-Oct-2017
  3. Geelong Retail Shops Upgrade Security Systems David Woodhouse 15-Sep-2017
  4. Security Alarm Systems for Geelong David Woodhouse 15-Aug-2017
  5. Fog Cannon Security Systems for Geelong & Melbourne David Woodhouse 15-Jul-2017